Welcome to the home of the Marietta Blue Devils wrestling program.  Our organization includes the Marietta High School, Marietta Middle School and the Marietta Junior Blue Devil programs.

The Blue Devils are excited about the upcoming 2016-17 wrestling season.  Here is a look at the HS schedule:

16-17 Wrestling Schedule

 Points Sheet for the 2016-17 Season is also available:

 2016Wrestlingpointsheet

 

Follow the MHS Blue Devils action on their facebook page:

Blue Devil Wrestling

 Go Blue Devils!

Attention Blue Devil Family!

2016StateQualifiers

Jason Caldwell (120) and Tr’Sean Williams finished 4th in the Georgia 6A Wrestling Championships.  This means that they are both State Placers and their names will forever be on the Blue Devils Wrestling Wall!

2016Coaches

This also makes 5 straight years that Coach Carthers and his great coaching staff have had state placers – a feat never before accomplished by a Marietta Coaching Staff! Congrats to our team and Congrats to Coach Carthers, Coach Chase, and Coach Duncan!
Congratulations also to Cameron Hill and Jelani Miller who qualified for State and each had terrific seasons.
The 2015-16 HS Region results were as follows:
Jason Caldwell III (120lbs), Jelani Miller (132lbs), Cam Hill (152lbs), and TreSean Williams(170lbs) all place 2nd.
Jonathan Goldwire (285lbs) place 3rd.
Earl Mckinney (145lbs) and Randall Martinez (160lbs) placed 4th.
These wrestlers are headed to Sectionals!
Jace Jackson (220lbs) and Benny Wright (126) both placed 5th and are alternates. 
 Congratulations to all!

nutritionblueprint

A proper diet can have a tremendous impact on your health and performance.  Wrestlers train hard and need to ensure that they are consuming a well balanced diet to ensure peak performance.  You train hard in the gym – educate yourself on how you can make improvements in your eating habits to enhance how you feel and perform.
Here are 2 informative articles about getting proper nutrition for wrestlers:

 

Nutrition For Wrestlers

Eating Healthy Every Day

 

 

2014-15 Sectionals at Parkview HS

After another exciting tournament of wrestling, the Blue Devils crowned two 6AAAAAA Area Champions!  Congratulations to Michael Spencer and Jeron Holsey for their 1st place finishes!! 
Jason Caldwell finished a strong 2nd place and will also be a contender for a State title!!

2015Area

In all, MHS will be sending 6 wrestlers to the State Finals, February 12th – 14th at the Macon Coliseum: 

113  Jason Caldwell 2nd place

152 Max Boose 8th place

160 Anthony Neary 5th place

182 Dalton Brans 5th place

195 Michael Spencer 1st place

285 Jeron Holsey 1st place

Congratulations to all of our fine young athletes and dedicated coaches on an outstanding season!!

2014-15 Region Tournament at Kennesaw Mountain HS

Congratulations to the MHS Blue Devils for qualifying 9 wrestler for the 2015 Sectionals, and special congrats to our 3 Region Champions:

Jason Caldwell

Michael Spencer

Jeron Holsey

 The 9 wrestlers qualified for Sectionals are:

113 Jason Caldwell 1st place

120 Daniel Leon 5th place (alternate)

126 Jelanie Miller 3rd place

145 Earl McKinney 3rd place

152 Max Boose 2nd place

160 Anthony Neary 3rd place

182 Dalton Brans 2nd place

195 Michael Spencer 1st place

285 Jeron Holsey 1st place

Great Job Blue Devils!!

Welcome to Marietta High School Wrestling Take Down Club!

TDlogo1 To join the Club, please fill out the Student Registration form below. Please be sure to fill out the form completely.  It is imperative we have contact information, as the majority of our communication is done through e-mail.

This year we are asking each Wrestler to go out in the community and have a company or individual sponsor them. There is no limit to the amount of sponsors per wrestler. The first sponsor covers your membership dues to the Take Down Club.  Any other sponsors will benefit the Club to help with Tournament Fees, cleaning supplies for the mats in addition to any other supplies needed to benefit the Wrestling Program.

DEADLINE FOR TAKE DOWN CLUB DUES AND SPONSOR DONATIONS IS NOVEMBER 10, 2014  To Coach Carthers

The Take Down Club benefits your wrestler this is a group effort.

Majority of parent information is sent through e-mails

Thank you for taking the time to complete the forms, we are looking forward to another great season!

2014Registration

2014Sponsors

 GO BIG BLUE!

The Marietta HS Blue Devils continued to impress at the Traditional Sectionals.

 

After winning the Traditional Region Title and qualifying 12 wrestlers to Sectionals, the Blue Devils advance 8 to the State Finals!

Congratulations to our qualifiers:

Jason Caldwell – 106

Jelani Miller – 120

Alex Ambio – 152

Anthony Neary – 160

Jonathan Gates – 170 – Tournament Champion!

Isaiah Borne – 195

Brandon Hill – 220

Jeron Holsey – 285

 

Great Job Blue Devils!

Area Tournament 2/1/2014

Marietta Blue Devils – 2014 Traditional Area Champions!!!!!!!

TeamRegionChamps

 

February 1, 2014 – What a great tournament.  The team did really well from top to bottom.  Marietta avenged the defeat to KMHS in the Dual Area tournament by beating them in the Traditional Area Tournament.   Quite honestly, this is the tournament crown most coveted as most teams are at their strongest as this tournament is the first step to the State Tournament.   If an individual does not finish in the top 4 in this tournament, they do not advance to the sectional tournament which precedes the State Tourney.
Here is a recap of each Weight Class:
106 – Sophomore Jason Caldwell reached a major goal this season by earning his first Area Title in dominating form.  He pinned his way all the way to the Championship with all of them happening early in the match.  Total domination!  Congrats Jason, Area Champion!

0201-55

113 – Junior Daniel Leon placed 4th in Area and qualified to go on to the Sectional Tournament.   He won his first match against Campbell 10-7 and then lost in semi-finals in a close 3-5 decision.   After pinning the North Cobb wrestler to reach the consolation finals, he was defeated and took fourth place.  Solid tournament Daniel and good luck at Sectionals!
120 – Jelani Miller had a very good tournament.  He won his first round match against S. Cobb 6-0.  He lost to a very experienced wrestler in the semis, but bounced back  and ascended to the 3rd place finish by beating a McEachern and the S.Cobb wrestler again.  Congrats on third place and good luck at Sectionals.
126 – Abraham Leon lost in the opening round and then fought valiantly through the wrestlebacks and earned the alternate spot in his weight class for Sectionals.   He pinned the S. Cobb wrestler, lost to Harrison, but beat the Pebblebrook opponent in the 5th place match.   Be ready, a lot of alternates do make it to the tournament!
132 – Brad King came into the tournament as the 2013 Champion last season.  He has done limited wrestling the past month with a shoulder injury and there was some question whether he should wrestle any more this season.  Brad was committed to trying to help the team win the Area crown and score as many points as possible.  He opened up against S. Cobb earning a 2nd period pin.  In the Semi-finals he had a tough Harrison wrester, but prevailed 7-1.  In the finals, he wrestled a KMHS wrestler that had beaten him earlier when shoulder was already hurt.  We were hoping for a better result, but Brad lost a heartbreaker 2-3 on an edge takedown.  The defeat hurt bad, but he is very happy to have contributed to helping the team win the title.  Congrats on Area runner up Brad and good luck at Sectionals.
138 – Will Turner finished fourth after a grueling day on the mats.   He lost in the opening round to McEachern and then suffered a shocking defeat after being up 13-0, but getting pinned.  He fought back through the wrestlebacks defeating the Harrison kid 9-0.  He fell a second time to the McEachern kid in the consolation finals and had to settle for 4th.  Will has also struggled with injuries this season and displays a ton of grit by going out there and trying to help his team score points.  Thank you Will for your efforts and congratulations on 4th place!  Good luck at Sectionals.
145 – Dareon Agurs lost a squeaker in the opening round 5-6.  He bounced back to pin the Harrison wrestler, but lost in the next round to the Hillgrove kid.    However, he ended on a high note by pinning the S. Cobb wrestler in the 3rd period and took fifth place.  Again, alternates do frequently make the Sectional Tournament, so be ready!
152 – Alex Ambio showed a lot of promise last season as he continually improved throughout the season.  He also worked very hard in the off season and came back this year a different wrestler.  He wrestles a tough, defensive based style that keeps him in every match.  At this tournament, he started out with a 10-2 win against McEachern which due to bracket formulation put him in the finals.  He wrestled a thrilling, controversial match where he scored a takedown with about 30 seconds left to take a 5-2 lead.  However,  after an escape it was 5-3.   Then, the referee called Alex for stalling twice in less than 10 seconds with final one coming right at the buzzer which put the outcome in doubt.  After a few minutes at the scoring table as the crowd roared, the ref awarded the second point and we were headed into overtime.   Alex came out roaring and attacked aggressively and got a beautiful takedown  to secure the 7-5 victory and his first Area Championship!  Congratulations Alex on a great victory and well deserved Championship.  He is a good example of how hard work does pay off.  Good luck at Sectionals.  We expect great things from you at Sectionals and State!
160 – Anthony Neary had a fine tournament.  He pinned the S. Cobb kid in round one, but lost a close 3-6 semi-final.  He bounced back to beat both the N. Cobb and Harrsion kid in the consolation finals to take 3rd place.  Anthony aka Naga has improved steadily and it was no surprise he placed in this tournament and will be going to Sectionals.  I think he will surprise some people there.   Congrats and good luck!
170 – Jonathan Gates was very impressive coming into this tournament and was seeded #1.  He did not disappoint and won this tournament running away.   He pinned against S. Cobb and beat both Harrison and McEachern wresters with impressive decisions, 11-4 and 9-1 respectively.   Jonathan will be fun to watch progress through Sectionals and at the State Tournament.   Congrats Area Champion Jonathan Gates!

0201-46

182 – Dalton started strong by pinning the N. Cobb kid in the third.  However, he fell in a close match in the semi-finals 7-10.  However, Dalton bounced back and after an injury forfeit he defeated the McEachern wrestler in the consolation finals to take 3rd place.  I know he will do well at Sectionals and surprise some people in the State Tournament.  Good luck Dalton and Congratulations on 3rd place!
195 – Isaiah had a great tournament after being badly injured just 10 days ago.  He had a 1st period pin in the opening round over Hillgrove which put him in the finals.   He dominated the Harrison wrestler 12-4 to take the Area Title.  Isaiah had a solid sectional and state tournament last year.   If he can stay healthy, it should be very exciting to watch him progress to challenge for a State Championship!   He also made us all proud by having the highest announced GPA of all the finalists!  Congratulations Isaiah!
220 – Brandon Hill was seated #2 in the tournament and it might as well be a coin flip between one and two.  After a tough 3-2 match in the semi-finals, he met the McEachern wrestler in the finals.  They have meet multiple times and end up in OT again.  This time they stayed deadlocked at 3-3 all the way through the 1st overtime period and each scored an escape in the double OT periods.  However with the first score of the match determining choice of position for the triple OT sudden death, the McEachern wrestler got to start on bottom and was able to escape to secure the win (for readers info:  If Brandon been able to hold him down, he would have been awarded a point and the victory.)   It was a heartbreaking loss for Brandon, but the match could have gone either way.  I predict, if these guys can be bracketed away from each other, they will probably meet in the Sectional Finals and hopefully the State Finals too.   We will get him next time!  Congrats Brandon on a fine finish and scoring a lot of points for the team!
285 – Wow, what a finish for the Blue Devils in this Tournament.  Jeron Holsey could not have looked stronger after he too was recently injured and even on crutches less than a week ago.    He pinned his man in the 1st round and then beat KMHS wrestler 8-5 in the semis.  He dominated the Campbell kid in the finals 11-3 to win his first Area Championship!  Great job and we expect great things from you in Sectionals and State!   Congratulations Jeron!

0201-54

So, with every wrestler on our team either qualified for Sectionals or an alternate, it was an amazing performance.   Congratulations to our 5 Champions: Jason Caldwell, Alex Ambio, Jonathan Gates, Isaiah Borne and Jeron Holsey as well as both Brad King and Brandon Hill for making the finals.   Congratulations to the WHOLE team, coaches, managers and sports med folks for achieving the Area Championship.  A great accomplishment.  And thank you to all the fans who turned out also.  We rivaled McEachern in their own gym for having  the largest, most supportive group of fans.    Next week’s Sectional Tournament info will be forthcoming.   Go BIG BLUE!!!!!!!!

Click here to read the MDJ recap:

Marietta Daily Journal Article

 

Go Big Blue!!

January 9, 2014 – In Macon as the second team, we drew another Area’s champion.  It also happened to be one of the best in the state in North Forsyth.  However, like against Collins Hill last year, we did not go down easily.  We were the last two teams wrestling of all 8 matches.  Isaiah barely lost (OT), Brandon won by pin as did Jeron.   Jason, Daniel, Jelani, Abraham all lost.  Brad lost 0-5 to a state placer he wrestled in this same facility last year at the State Individual tournament – but by less margin (small mental victory.)  Will lost as did Dareon.  Alex picked us up and won a tough match  6-5.  Jonathan followed with a victory and then Anthony lost a heartbreaker 6-8 in OT.   Dalton ran up on a superior opponent and we fell 18-42, but everyone, including all the other fans, knew MHS was for real.

0110-08

We returned the next day to wrestle Douglas County in the wrestlebacks.  Not really close here with MHS rolling up a 45-15 victory.   Brandon, Brian Marshall, Jason, Daniel all got pins.  Jelani, Abraham and Brad scored decisions.  Will and Dareon lost close matches, but Alex – in his usual squeaker fashion – scored a 4-2 win.  Anthony and Jonathan got pins.  Dalton lost a close one and then Isaiah finished them off with an 11-7 win.
Next up Newton County.  A little pay back at stake here.  Kennesaw Mountain lost to Newton County in the first round, so we had a chance to advance past them and achieve a moral victory over the Mustangs.  Jeron started us off strong with a pin.  Jason had a football score win of 17-13 and Daniel had a pin.   Jelani got a 6-0 win an were up 18-0.  Abraham fell at 126 0-10, but Brad rebounded with a pin.  Will lost a close match 3-4.  Dareon followed with a 13-7 victory.  Alex won 6-2 (hey four point margin – a virtual runaway!)  and then Anthony skunked his man 3-0.  Jonathan got a pin and we were up 39-7.  Dang, we are hitting our stride here.   Dalton lost a close match, but Isaiah scored 6 for the Big Blue with a pin.  Brandon finished them off with a 10-3 victory and some good feelings were had with a 48-10 win.

0110-31

We drew Etowah next and all found out why Cobb County is a much better place to live than Cherokee.  On the mats, we started out with a pin from Jason Caldwell.  Daniel got teched then both Jelani and Abraham got pinned.  Not the start we needed – Down 6-17.   It got really bad then – at least for the King family.  Brad drew last years State Finalist at 120 lbs and after 8 matches of wrestling since his shoulder injury, fell on it again in the same way and had to injury default.  We wanted to see how he matched up against Joey Paton, but were devastated when he reinjured his shoulder.   Will, Dareaon and Alex all lost decisions and Anthony got pinned.  This is not looking good.  Jonathan got in a real dog fight and eventually lost 4-6 with their coach getting penalized by the refs for unsportsmanlike conduct.  Dalton got us going with a pin and Isaiah won a major decision.   Brandon won by forfeit and Jeron won the last match of the tournament for the Devils with a 6-5 victory.  We were sent packing 25-40, but feeling good that we advanced further than last year.  Winning two matches down there at the state tournament was impressive and gets us a worst case top eight finish.   However, with a little better wrestling, a few breaks here and there, this Etowah team could have been beaten.
Congrats to all the wrestlers, coaches,  wrestlerettes and sports med folks who were a part of these two tournaments.   Thanks to Karen Neary who spearheaded the hasty travel preparations/hotel arrangements for the team.  Go Big Blue!
Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.